English (Maritime Law; Foreign Trade)
maritime law [correct]; admiralty law [correct]; law of admiralty [correct]
CONT: Admiralty law (sometimes called "maritime law") governs maritime disputes and offenses. Maritime law consists of both domestic laws governing maritime activities and private international laws.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "international law of the sea", more often called "law of the sea" as regulated by international conventions and treaties on marine spaces and activities.
French (Droit maritime; Commerce extérieur)
droit maritime privé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Branche du droit privé consacrée aux questions maritimes.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Comercio exterior)
derecho marítimo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reglas legales internacionales que conciernen a las obligaciones y los derechos marítimos de los estados.
OBS: Las fuentes del código marítimo incluyen las costumbres internacionales, la legislación nacional, los tratados y los trabajos de las conferencias internacionales sobre el tema.