English (Telephones)
telephone [correct, officially approved]; tel [correct, officially approved]; tel. [correct]; phone [correct]; telephone device [correct]; telephone set; telephone instrument
DEF: A device used mainly for voice communications which converts audible signals into electrical waves, which can then be transmitted over communications channels.
OBS: telephone; tel: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Téléphones)
téléphone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tél [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; poste téléphonique [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil comportant un microphone, un récepteur téléphonique et un commutateur qui convertit les signaux sonores en ondes électriques pour ensuite les transmettre sur les voies de télécommunications.
OBS: téléphone; tél : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Teléfonos)
teléfono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato transmisor compuesto por un micrófono de carbón y un auricular.