English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
telephony [correct, officially approved]; tel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The art and science of conveying speech sounds over distances by conveying them into analog electrical signals which can be transmitted over wires or via radio.
DEF: The art of projecting a sound wave in a given apparatus, transforming the sound wave into an electrical wave, passing the electrical wave over a wire or circuit, and then transforming the electrical wave back into sound wave.
OBS: telephony; tel: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Transmission (Télécommunications))
téléphonie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tél [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des connaissances, des techniques et des opérations concernant le téléphone électrique et notamment la transmission de la parole (par modulation).
CONT: Pour obtenir une bonne reproduction de la parole, ce qui est le but recherché en téléphonie, il n'est pas nécessaire de reproduire toutes les fréquences émises par les voix humaines. L'objet de la téléphonie se limite à la transmission de la parole. Toutefois, l'importance et l'universalité du réseau téléphonique ont encouragé de nombreuses tentatives pour multiplier ses utilisations, par exemple par la transmission de dessins, copies de documents, signaux d'alerte, de mesures, données numériques et même pour la liaison entre ordinateurs, terminaux, etc.
OBS: téléphonie; tél : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
telefonía [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: telefonía: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.