English (Poultry Production; Birds)
aviculture [correct]; poultry raising; poultry rearing [correct]; poultry farming [correct]; poultry keeping [correct]
DEF: The science of raising avian species.
CONT: Poultry farming involves breeding and/or raising chickens for various purposes.
OBS: Poultry is a broad term which includes chickens, ducks, turkeys and geese. These are domestic birds which are reared mainly for meat.
OBS: poultry raising; poultry farming: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des volailles; Oiseaux)
aviculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout ce qui concerne l'élevage des volailles.
OBS: On distingue l'aviculture fermière et l'aviculture industrielle.
Spanish (Cría de aves; Aves)
avicultura [correct, feminine noun]; producción avícola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cría de aves.