English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
appropriateness of audit evidence [correct]; appropriateness of evidence [correct]; appropriateness [correct]
DEF: The measure of the quality of audit evidence; that is, its relevance and its reliability in providing support for the conclusions on which the audit opinion is based.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
caractère approprié des éléments probants [correct, masculine noun]; caractère approprié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dimension qualitative des éléments probants, c'est-à-dire la mesure dans laquelle leur pertinence et leur fiabilité permettent de corroborer les conclusions sur lesquelles est fondée l'opinion de l'auditeur.