English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
safe altitude 100 NM [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest altitude that may be used that will provide a minimum clearance of 1000 ft, under conditions of standard temperature and pressure, above all obstacles located in an area contained within a circle of 100 NM [nautical miles] radius of the aerodrome reference point (ARP).
OBS: safe altitude 100 NM: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude de sécurité 100 NM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altitude la plus basse qui peut être utilisée et qui assure une marge de franchissement d'obstacles minimale de 1000 [pieds], dans des conditions de pression et de température standard, au-dessus de tous les obstacles situés dans un rayon de 100 NM [milles marins] autour du point de référence d'aérodrome (ARP).
OBS: altitude de sécurité 100 NM : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.