English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Urban Sociology)
urban-rural relationship [correct]; urban/rural relationship [correct]; urban and rural relationship [correct]
CONT: An improved urban/rural relationship is needed[. A] greater understanding of common needs should be promoted as a first step to the development of partnerships toward joint community development actions.
OBS: urban-rural relationship; urban/rural relationship; urban and rural relationship: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Sociologie urbaine)
relations entre zones urbaines et rurales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; relations entre régions urbaines et rurales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; relations urbaines et rurales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; relations urbaines-rurales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; relations urbaines/rurales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Des relations urbaines/rurales améliorées sont nécessaires[. Une] meilleure compréhension des besoins communs devrait être encouragée en tant que première étape pour le développement de partenariats vers des mesures communes de développement des collectivités.
Spanish (Sociología industrial y económica; Sociología urbana)
relaciones urbano-rurales [feminine noun, plural]