English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
surprise package; booby trap; Pandora's box
CONT: Legal and ethical, and security issues. Technology can open a Pandora's box of problems. Students and employees can use technology, for example, to access inappropriate materials or illegally copy software.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
boîte à surprise [feminine noun]; boîte à malice [feminine noun]; boîte de Pandore [feminine noun]
CONT: J'ai assez parlé, il est tard, et je ne souhaite pas ouvrir cette boîte de Pandore-là, car au fond se cachent des questions aussi redoutables que la rémunération des titulaires de cette fameuse Agrégation [...]