English (Weapon Systems)
booby trap [correct, NATO, standardized]; booby-trap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device designed, constructed or adapted to kill or injure, which functions when a person disturbs or approaches an apparently harmless object or performs an apparently safe act.
OBS: booby trap : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: booby-trap: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
piège [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif conçu, confectionné ou adapté pour tuer ou blesser, qui est actionné quand quelqu'un dérange un objet apparemment inoffensif, ou s'en approche, ou effectue un geste normalement sans danger.
OBS: piège : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.