English (Ecology (General); Botany)
plant society [correct]; society [correct]
DEF: A community of plants within a mature consociation characterized by one or more subdominant species or a common habit.
CONT: Shorea curtesii dominates small societies on steep slopes in the hill rain forests of the Malay Peninsula.
OBS: The society comes next below the consociation in rank, but it is not necessarily a division of it, for the same society may extend through or recur in two or more consociations, i.e., throughout the entire association.
OBS: Compare with "socies", which refers to immature plant communities, and with "plant association", which refers to a community individualized in terms of its structure and quantitative floristic composition.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Botanique)
société végétale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Au] sens concret, groupement végétal plus ou moins homogène non combiné dans sa totalité sous l'influence de l'homme; [dans le sens abstrait], type de groupement végétal dont le rang systématique, selon cette manière de voir, n'a pas d'importance (par exemple : forêt de Hêtre à Melica).
CONT: Nous avons tous observé que la rupture de l'équilibre d'un peuplement se manifeste à la reprise par l'arrivée d'une autre société végétale où généralement le nombre des espèces est beaucoup plus élevé et dont la qualité est le plus souvent discutable.