English (Military Exercises)
exercise [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EX [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; Ex [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A military manoeuvre or simulated wartime operation involving planning, preparation, and execution.
OBS: [An exercise] is carried out for the purpose of training and evaluation. It may be a combined, joint, or single service exercise, depending on participating organizations.
OBS: exercise; EX: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: exercise; Ex: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires)
exercice [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EX [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; Ex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manœuvre militaire ou opération de guerre simulée, comprenant planification, préparation et exécution [...]
OBS: [Les buts d'un exercice sont] l'entraînement et l'évaluation. Un exercice peut être combiné, interarmées ou effectué dans le cadre d'une seule armée selon les participants.
OBS: exercice; EX : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: exercice; Ex : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
ejercicio [masculine noun]
DEF: Maniobra militar u operación de guerra simulada, que incluye su planeamiento, preparación y ejecución. Se realiza con el propósito de adiestramiento y evaluación. Puede ser combinado, conjunto, o de uno solo de los Ejércitos, según los participantes.