English (Ceramics (Industries))
ceramic material [correct]
CONT: Ceramics, one of the three major materials families, are crystalline materials composed of compounds of metallic and non-metallic elements. The ceramic family ... includes such materials as refractories, glass, brick, cement and plaster, abrasives, sanitaryware, dinnerware, artware, porcelain enamel, ferroelectrics, ferrites and dielectric insulators. ... other materials ... are often included in this family. These are carbon and graphite, mica and asbestos. Also, intermetallic compounds, such as aluminides and beryllides ... and cermets ... The major difference between the common and high-grade technical ceramics is that the high-grade types do not have a glassy matrix.
CONT: advanced ceramic material
CONT: structural ceramic material
French (Céramique (Industries))
matériau céramique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau solide artificiel constitué de minéraux anhydres cristallisés, éventuellement associés à un phase vitreuse, formés par synthèse à haute température.
CONT: Les matériaux céramiques se distinguent par des liaisons chimiques fortes de caractère plus ou moins ionique ou covalent selon les espèces (...)