English (Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Transmission)
Signaling System No. 7 [correct]; SS No. 7 [correct]; Signaling System 7 [correct]; SS7 [correct]; SS7; Common Channel Signaling System 7 [correct]; CCS7 [correct]; CCS7; Common Channel Signalling System 7 [correct]; Common Channel Signaling System No. 7 [correct]; CCS7 [correct]; CCS7
DEF: The protocol used in the public switched telephone system (the "intelligent network" or "advanced intelligent network") for setting up calls and providing services.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
système de signalisation par signal sémaphore 7 [correct, masculine noun]; système de signalisation numéro 7 [correct, masculine noun]; SS7 [correct, masculine noun]; SS7; système de signalisation n° 7 [correct, masculine noun]; SS n° 7 [correct, masculine noun]; SS n° 7
DEF: Système de signalisation numérique que les compagnies de téléphone utilisent pour acheminer les appels téléphoniques et fournir d'autres services.
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
sistema de señalización n.º 7 [correct, masculine noun]