English (Curling)
crucial shot [correct]; crucial delivery [correct]; crucial throw [correct]; shoot-out [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A delivery that, at this point in a game, means a win or a loss for the delivering team, or that determines the outcome of a match.
OBS: shoot-out: Distinguish from the elimination shoot-out prior to a game or a set of games.
French (Curling)
coup décisif [correct, masculine noun]; lancer décisif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer de pierre qui, à ce moment du jeu, signifie la victoire ou la défaite pour l'équipe dont c'est au tour de lancer, ou le point tournant qui scelle l'issue du match.