English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
delivery time
DEF: The time required for the free descent of the water meniscus, from the highest scale mark to the point at which the meniscus appears to stop at the tip.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
temps d'écoulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) Temps nécessaire à une descente libre du ménisque d'eau, depuis le plus haut trait repère jusqu'au point où le ménisque semble s'immobiliser dans la pointe d'écoulement.