English (Genetics; Blood)
sickle cell hemoglobin [correct]; HbS [correct]; sickle hemoglobin [correct]; HbS [correct]; HbS; hemoglobin S [correct]; HbS [correct]; HbS
CONT: Sickle cell hemoglobin (HbS) is a hemoglobin (Hb) variant characterized by point mutation causing replacement of glutamic acid by valine at position 6 of the β globin chain, which results in sickling phenomenon in low oxygen states, acidosis, and dehydration.
French (Génétique; Sang)
hémoglobine drépanocytaire [correct, feminine noun]; HbS [correct, feminine noun]; hémoglobine S [correct, feminine noun]; HbS [correct, feminine noun]; HbS
CONT: La production d'une hémoglobine mutée appelée hémoglobine S (HbS) est à l'origine de nombreuses complications. Cette HbS a la particularité de polymériser en conditions désoxygénées engendrant la falciformation des globules rouges.
OBS: hémoglobine S : Dans cette désignation, l'abréviation «S» provient du mot anglais «sickle» qui signifie «faucille».