English (Blood)
hemoglobin [correct]; Hb [correct]; haemoglobin [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A red protein, present in the red blood cells, which transports oxygen to all the cells of the body.
French (Sang)
hémoglobine [correct, feminine noun]; Hb [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des chromoprotéides constituant la matière colorante du sang des êtres vivants, association de l'hémine avec une globuline variable d'un animal à l'autre.
Spanish (Sangre)
hemoglobina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína con función respiratoria presente en los glóbulos rojos de la sangre. Consta aproximadamente de un 94% de globina y un 6% de hemo.