English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
temperature test
CONT: The specialist tests donor and recipient samples by performing a variety of laboratory tests and procedures such as temperature tests, indirect antiglobulin tests, and phenotyping procedures, to screen, detect and identify antibodies found in blood specimens.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
test de température [feminine noun]
OBS: Certaines souches de bactéries ne vont croître qu'à certaines températures. Il en est de même pour certains antigènes qui ne seront détectés qu'à des températures précises, d'où l'utilité des tests de température.