English (Military Organization)
organization [correct, officially approved]; org [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The structure of job relationships which has been developed to accomplish a selected course of action.
OBS: organization; org: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
organisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; org [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Structure des rapports entre les emplois, établie pour suivre une ligne de conduite choisie.
OBS: organisation; org : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.