English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
organization [correct]
OBS: [Used in reference to] any of the following: (a) the Nunavut Trust, (b) a regional Inuit organization, (c) a hunters and trappers organization, (d) a regional wildlife organization, (e) the Nunavut Social Development Council, (f) the Inuit Heritage Trust, or (g) any organization designated under Section 39.1.3.
OBS: organization : term and observation taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
organisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Signifie] selon le cas, [...] l'une des organisations suivantes : a) la Fiducie du Nunavut; b) une organisation régionale [inuite]; c) une organisation de chasseurs et de trappeurs; d) une organisation régionale des ressources fauniques; e) le Conseil du développement social du Nunavut; f) la Fiducie du patrimoine inuit; g) les organisations désignées conformément à l'article 39.1.3.
OBS: organisation : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).
Spanish (Administración (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
organización [feminine noun]