English (Corporate Structure; Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Public Administration)
organization [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] group of people and facilities with an arrangement of responsibilities, authorities and relationships.
OBS: For example, company, corporation, firm, enterprise, institution, charity, sole trader, association, or parts or combination thereof.
OBS: organization: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Organismes et associations (Admin.); Administration publique)
organisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'installations et de personnes avec des responsabilités, pouvoirs et relations.
OBS: Par exemple, compagnie, société, firme, entreprise, institution, œuvre de bienfaisance, travailleur indépendant, association, ou parties ou combinaison de ceux-ci.
OBS: organisme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.