English (Municipal Law)
acquire by lease [correct]
CONT: acquire lands, or any interest therein, by purchase, lease or otherwise.
OBS: For historic museums.
French (Droit municipal)
acquérir par location
CONT: Acquérir des terrains, ou des droits sur ceux-ci, notamment par achat ou location.