English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
curdled [correct]; clotted [correct]
CONT: Making Cheese from Curdled Milk. Cheesemaking capitalises on the curdling of milk. First, the milk is carefully selected to make sure there are no antibiotics or harmful agents that could affect the process. The milk is then heated and held at a given temperature for a short period to destroy any harmful bacteria (i.e. pasteurisation). Special starter cultures are then added to the warm milk and change a very small amount of the milk sugar into lactic acid. This acidifies the milk at a much faster rate and prepares it for the next stage. Rennet (mainly chymosin) is then added to the milk and within a short time a curd is produced.
CONT: The milk is than coagulated with rennet, a substance containing clotting enzymes. The clotted milk goes through a cutting and heating process, separating the curd and whey.
CONT: Curdled milk.
OBS: rennet: Extract from the stomachs of calves and lambs which contains the enzyme rennin, used to curdle milk in foods such as cheese and junket.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
caillé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie le lait coagulé par la présure naturelle, extraite de la caillette de veau, ou par d'autres coagulants, base de la fabrication des fromages.
CONT: Lait caillé.