English (Biochemistry; Biological Sciences; Pulp and Paper)
cellulose [correct]
DEF: [A] polysaccharide that forms the supporting cell structure in plants [but] does not occur in animals. [It consists] of [a] long chain of glucose units. [It is] not digested in man or other monogastric animals, but serves a useful purpose in providing bulk for intestinal functioning.
OBS: Acetylated cellulose is employed in reversed phase systems and other chemically modified forms are suitable for ion exchange chromatography.
French (Biochimie; Sciences biologiques; Pâtes et papier)
cellulose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière fibreuse constituant la paroi des cellules végétales.
CONT: L'hydrolyse complète de la cellulose entraîne la formation de glucose. La résistance de la cellulose à la dissolution par des agents de défibrage et de blanchiment permet d'éliminer le maximum de lignine sans dégradation et d'obtenir ainsi des fibres composées principalement de cellulose, substance de base du papier fin.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ciencias biológicas; Pasta y papel)
celulosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polisacárido lineal formado por estos de D-glucopiranosa, unidos entre sí. Existe en las paredes celulares de las plantas, en la mayoría de algas y en ciertas especies de hongos. Algunos procarióticos producen microcápsulas de celulosa.