English (Environmental Economics; Climate Change)
external impact
DEF: Impact generated by climate change (or some other environmental change) that cannot be evaluated by a competitive market because of a lack of information and or the inability to act on that information.
OBS: See also "externalities".
French (Économie environnementale; Changements climatiques)
effet externe [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet dû à l'évolution du climat (ou à d'autres changements environnementaux), qui ne peut pas être évalué sur un marché concurrentiel en raison d'une information insuffisante et/ou de l'impossibilité de tenir compte de cette information.
OBS: Voir aussi "externalités".
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
impacto externo [masculine noun]
DEF: Impacto generado por el cambio climático (o algún otro tipo de cambio medioambiental) que un mercado competitivo no puede evaluar, por falta de información y/o por la imposibilidad de actuar en base a esa información.
OBS: Ver también "externalidades".