English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
moist snow [correct, officially approved]; damp snow [correct]
CONT: Moist snow means snow at 0°C. The water content in moist snow is less than 3% by volume. Water is not visible with a hand lens. The snow has a distinct tendency to stick together when pressed to form a snowball.
CONT: Damp snow usually occurs when the temperature is around 0°C. Damp snow sticks to the road surface and is compacted by traffic. If there is a partial thaw, traffic creates ruts in the compacted snow. When it freezes again, "rails of ice" are formed, making the road impassable. This phenomenon is easy to detect. Snow falls in large flakes and crunches underfoot or under the tyres.
CONT: Warm daytime temperatures will create moist snow on the surface. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: moist snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige humide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quand on dit que la neige [...] est humide, tu peux faire des boules de neige et quand elle est mouillée, on dit que c'est de la soupe. On ne marche pas dans cette neige : on patauge.
CONT: À la suite du réchauffement diurne, on trouvera une neige humide en surface. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: La neige humide a une température de 0 °C et contient moins de 3 % d'eau liquide. On ne peut voir l'eau à la loupe. La neige a tendance à coller et elle se compacte aisément (boule de neige).
OBS: neige humide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.