English (Chronology; Spacecraft)
end-of-week rollover [correct]; end-of-week roll over [correct]; EOW rollover [correct]; EOW roll-over [correct]; EOW roll over [correct]; week number rollover [correct]; clock roll-over [correct]; Z-count roll-over [correct]; end of week rollover
CONT: The GPS EOW rollover occurs every 1,024 weeks -- about once every 20 years. The GPS system calculates time by counting the number of weeks since January 6, 1980 -- up to a maximum of 1,023 weeks. At midnight between August 21-22, 1999, the GPS week "counter" will roll back to zero weeks. DOD says this will not create problems for the GPS satellites or DOD's GPS ground control center, but it could present a problem for consumers who use older GPS receivers and related applications. That's because after August 21, 1999, receivers could process satellite data incorrectly and display inaccurate information.
CONT: Users of the Global Positioning System (GPS) should note that GPS does not have a Y2K problem. However, a clock overflow problem, called the "Z-count roll-over" does exist and is sometimes erroneously labeled as a Y2K problem. This clock roll-over occurs every 1,024 weeks; the first roll-over having occurred Aug. 21, 1999.
CONT: The fleet of orbiting Global Positioning System (GPS) satellites experienced what officials termed "End of Week" rollover of the spacecraft's internal clock mechanisms at 13 seconds before 8 p.m. ET Saturday.
French (Chronologie; Engins spatiaux)
remise à zéro [correct, feminine noun]; remise à zéro de fin de semaine [feminine noun]; remise à zéro EOW [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les récepteurs GPS subiront également la remise à zéro d'un compteur de semaines initialisé il y a 20 ans, phénomène baptisé «End of Week rollover» (EOW). La base de temps du système de positionnement utilise en effet un compteur, lancé le 6 janvier 1980, qui passera le 21 août 1999 à minuit de la semaine 1023 à la semaine 0000.
CONT: Le ministère des Pêches et des Océans rappelle à tous les navigateurs et les plaisanciers que le système de positionnement mondial par satellite (GPS) subira une remise à zéro «de fin de semaine» (EOW) à minuit, le 21 août 1999, temps universel. [...] Le système GPS permet aux utilisateurs équipés de récepteurs GPS de déterminer de façon continue leur position géographique. Ce système comptabilise les semaines depuis le 6 janvier 1980 et peut en compter jusqu'à un maximum de 1024. Par conséquent, à minuit, le 21 août, l'horloge interne du système sera remise à zéro.