English (Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics))
soundscape [correct]; acoustic environment [correct]; acoustical environment [correct]
DEF: acoustical environment: [A concept which] involves all the inside and outside influences in connection with a specific sound source or receptor.
DEF: Range of sounds.
CONT: Soundscape is the term we use to describe the acoustic environment. ... We have derived it from landscape but its properties are different.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique))
environnement acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; paysage sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour décrire l'environnement acoustique, nous emploierons l'expression «paysage sonore» (à défaut d'un néologisme comme l'anglais soundscape, formé sur landscape : paysage). Il s'agit bien d'une sorte de paysage, mais dont les propriétés sont différentes.
Spanish (Contaminación acústica; Acústica (Física))
paisaje sonoro [masculine noun]