English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications)
waveform [correct, officially approved]; waveshape [correct]
DEF: The shape of the graph representing the successive values of a varying quantity (usually voltage, current or power) plotted against another variable, usually time, and generally in a rectangular co-ordinate system.
OBS: waveform: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee in 1993.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications)
forme d'onde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Forme du graphique représentant les valeurs successives d'une quantité variable (en général tension, intensité ou puissance) en fonction d'une autre variable, habituellement le temps, et généralement dans un système de coordonnées rectangulaires.
OBS: forme d'onde : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL) en 1993.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Telecomunicaciones)
forma de onda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma del gráfico que representa los valores sucesivos de una cantidad que se traza como función de otra variable, usualmente la variable tiempo, y generalmente en un sistema rectangular de coordenadas.