English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Transportation of the Future)
compressed-air engine [correct]; compressed air motor [correct]
CONT: ...it has long been known that to compress air to high pressures a staged process should be used, compressing air to first 50 bars, then to 150 bars then three hundred and so on. This technique, commonly employed by the air and gas liquefaction industries, uses a fraction of the energy used to compress the gas in one operation. The secret of the compressed air motor is simply to reverse the process - decompress the air in stages and in so doing efficiently release energy at each point in the chain.
OBS: It looks as if MDI's compressed-air engine will be one of the major discoveries of the new century. The inventor, Guy Nègre, has developed an engine capable of propelling a car up to 110 Km/h, that can cover a distance of 300 km with one tank refill and a cost of less than a cent per kilometre. Not only providing "Zero pollution" but also purifying the air.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Transports futuristes)
moteur à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moteur à air comprimé repose sur un système chambre/piston/embiellage à trois temps entièrement retravaillé. Durant la phase de compression, l'air ambiant est comprimé à 20 bars par le piston pour se transformer en air chaud à 400ºC. Puis grâce à un procédé breveté, le piston s'arrête pour accueillir dans sa chambre de l'air comprimé à température ambiante provenant des réservoirs. C'est la phase d'injection de l'air. Enfin, la phase d'expansion injecte une nouvelle fois de l'air pour augmenter la pression et repousser le piston vers le bas.