English (Applications of Automation; General Conduct of Military Operations)
autonomous intelligent systems [correct, plural]; AIS [correct, plural]
CONT: AIS are automated or robotic systems that operate and interact in the complex unstructured environments of the future battlespace. ... issues include the capabilities of such systems to perform complex tasks through the perception and understanding of unstructured environments with minimal human direction and oversight as well as the ability to learn, adapt and share information between platforms and their sensors and to achieve collective intelligence and enhanced system effectiveness.
French (Automatisation et applications; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
systèmes intelligents autonomes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; SIA [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les SIA sont des automates ou robots conçus pour évoluer dans les environnements complexes du futur espace de combat. Les travaux [...] sur ces systèmes cherchent à déterminer dans quelle mesure ils peuvent accomplir des tâches complexes malgré leurs perception et compréhension limitées par un minimum d'intervention humaine, ainsi qu'apprendre, s'adapter et partager l'information entre plates-formes et leurs capteurs et bénéficier d'une intelligence collective et d'une meilleure efficacité des systèmes.