English (Orbital Stations)
Fluorinert loop [correct, officially approved]; non-water fluid loop [correct]
CONT: The availability of ... resources is not equal at all EFUs [Exposed Facility Units]. For example, higher masses of 2500 kg can be accommodated at two EFU locations, one on the wake and the other on the port side of the EF [JEM - Exposed Facility]. The listed mass values are maximums per site. ... Each site is provided a moderate temperature non-water fluid (fluorinert) loop for heat rejection.
OBS: Fluorinert [belongs to] a family of perfluorinated liquids offering unique properties ideally suited to the demanding requirements of electronics manufacturing, heat transfer and other specialized applications. [It is] non-flammable, non-corrosive, compatible with sensitive materials, [has] low toxicity and high dielectric strength.
OBS: Fluorinert loop: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
boucle Fluorinert [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Stables thermiquement, inertes chimiquement, [les] liquides électroniques Fluorinert [sont] compatibles avec les composants électroniques les plus sensibles, et, notamment, avec ceux qui doivent être refroidis, soudés ou contrôlés. Incolores, inodores et ininflammables, ils ne laissent pas de résidus [et] ne détruisent pas la couche d'ozone.
OBS: boucle Fluorinert : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).