English (Orbital Stations; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
latching end effector [correct, officially approved]; LEE [correct, officially approved]; wire-snare device [correct]; wire snare mechanism [correct]
CONT: To provide the increased mass handling capability and mobility of Canadarm2, Latching End Effectors (LEE) have been designed to provide power and data signals at both ends of the arm. (These are the devices that provide the actual electrical and mechanical interface to the Power Data Grapple Fixtures ... Additionally, the increased requirement for mass handling necessitated the use of mechanical latches that will augment the three-wire snare mechanism (first developed for the Shuttle's Canadarm) as the principal load bearing device. Incorporated into one elegant assembly, this electro-mechanical interface appears four times on each Canadarm2 LEE. The precision alignment of the mating connectors is achieved through the introduction of a matching pair of curvic couplings.
CONT: ... the SSRMS [Space Station Remote Manipulator System] has been designed in such a manner that a Latching End Effector is mounted at each end of the arm, thus allowing the arm to "walk", hand over hand, around the entire space station. The range of accessibility of the SSRMS will be limited only the the number of Power Data Grapple Fixtures (PDGF) installed on the station.
OBS: latching end effector; LEE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Latching end effector unit.
French (Stations orbitales; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
effecteur de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LEE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de capture [correct, masculine noun]; LEE [correct, masculine noun]; LEE; système LEE [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau bras [destiné à la Station spatiale internationale] peut se déplacer à l'image d'un ver de terre. Il est équipé à chaque extrémité d'un système de capture appelé «Latching End Effector (LEE)» qui peut venir s'attacher sur une autre structure le «Power Data Grapple Fixtures (PDGF)». En se détachant d'une extrémité, le bras peut ainsi se déplacer le long de la station dans un large rayon en fonction des structures PDGF installées.
OBS: effecteur de verrouillage; LEE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Bloc de l'effecteur de verrouillage.