English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
microgravity facility [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As part of its Microgravity Facilities for Columbus Program, ESA [European Space Agency] is developing five multi-user laboratories in the fields of Biology, Human Physiology, Materials, and Fluid Science that will be provided to European scientists.
OBS: microgravity facility: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
bloc de laboratoires en microgravité [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation de laboratoires en microgravité [feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis que notre programme existe, nous avons gardé une vision claire de notre objectif, c'est-à-dire de faciliter l'accès à nos installations de laboratoire en microgravité pour qu'à long terme, nous utilisions avec efficacité nos actifs à la Station spatiale internationale (ISS).
OBS: bloc de laboratoires en microgravité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).