English (Security; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
hazard [correct]; danger [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: [The] potential for harmful effects.
CONT: The hazard of a material is evaluated by examining the properties of the material ...
OBS: The term "hazard" is very often used to designate "risk" (see the record for this term); very often these two terms are used as synonyms, and hence are translated by the French terms "danger" and "risque" interchangeably.
French (Sécurité; Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
danger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble] des propriétés intrinsèques d'une substance ou d'un mélange chimiques qui rend ladite substance ou ledit mélange capable de causer des effets néfastes pour l'homme et l'environnement.
OBS: «risque» [pris dans son sens courant, se rencontre très fréquemment comme équivalent de «hazard». Cependant, il est aussi] défini comme la probabilité d'apparition d'un effet néfaste dans des conditions données d'exposition.
Spanish (Seguridad; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
riesgo [masculine noun]