English (Risks and Threats (Security); Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
hazard [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A condition or entity with the capability to cause an adverse effect.
OBS: hazard: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
danger [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condition ou entité pouvant causer des effets néfastes.
OBS: danger : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.