English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
double strike [correct]
CONT: December 12, 2000. Toronto experienced a winter thunderstorm around 2 a.m. A squall passed over the city triggering sky blue lightning, numerous double strikes, and thunder. The thunder went on for much longer than warm season thunder ...
CONT: Fort McDowell is perfectly positioned to intercept monsoon storms that drop off the Mogollon Rim in the evenings. This double strike to the desert floor came with sudden winds lofting sand and dust.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
double coup de foudre [masculine noun]; coup de foudre à double impact [masculine noun]
PHR: double coup de foudre simultané