English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
three-light hinged sash [correct]; 3-light hinged sash [correct]; 3-light pivot; 3-light pivoted sash
CONT: The articulation of the second story is similar to that of the first with a door in the center bay and windows (6/6 double-hung sash) in the side bays. Doors and windows, including the windows in the basement (3-light hinged sash), are surrounded by architraves of similar profiles (fillet, cyma recta, and two fasciae) but varying widths (8" at the doors and 6-l/2" at windows).
OBS: pane: A flat sheet of glass, cut to size for glazing a window, door, etc.; often of small size ... once installed, the pane is referred to as a light or windowlight.
OBS: sash, window sash: Any framework of a window; may be movable or fixed; may slide in a vertical plane (as in a double-hung window) or may be pivoted (as in a casement window ...
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
châssis mobile à trois carreaux [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Une fenêtre peut être formée d'un ou de plusieurs châssis, dont certains peuvent être mobiles et d'autres fixes. Par exemple, une fenêtre à guillotine double possède généralement deux châssis mobiles, tandis qu'une fenêtre à guillotine simple n'en possède qu'un seul (fig. 10). Un châssis peut être divisé en deux carreaux (vitres) ou plus, maintenus par des meneaux et des montants [...]
OBS: carreau : Nom souvent donné aux vitres de petite dimension. [...] chassis : Cadre rectangulaire mobile (parfois fixe), vitré ou non [...]