English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Political Theories and Doctrines)
radical centrism [correct]; centre-left approach [correct]; Third Way approach [correct]; post-socialist ideology [correct]; progressive governance ideology [correct]; left-of-centre ideology [correct]
DEF: A political position that is neither extreme left-wing or extreme right-wing in traditional terms, but which espouses "radical" policies.
OBS: The term "radical centrism" is first recorded in 1997, whereas "radical centre" is much older, and "third way" is recorded in 1990. The British form is called "Blairism".
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Théories et doctrines politiques)
centrisme radical [correct, masculine noun]; centrisme révolutionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; centrisme de gauche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le centrisme radical du premier ministre Blair (site de l'université de Poitiers, France).
CONT: Le centrisme révolutionnaire de la gauche républicaine (le Devoir du 5 avril 2003).