English (Document Classification (Library Science); Types of Documentation (Library Science); Records Management (Management))
accession number [correct]
DEF: The number given a book from the Accessions Register. It may also be a number given to an article in a periodical or other document which is indexed by the Uniterm Concept Co-ordination System.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
numéro d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; numéro d'ordre [masculine noun]; numéro d'acquisition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro unique attribué à un volume acquis par une bibliothèque et destiné à son fonds.
OBS: La même terminologie s'applique à la bibliothéconomie et à la documentation.