English (Acoustic Warfare; Sea Operations (Military); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
acoustic protective measure [correct, NATO, standardized]; APM [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: acoustic protective measure; APM: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: acoustic protective measure: term usually used in the plural form.
French (Guerre acoustique; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
mesure de protection acoustique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; APM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: mesure de protection acoustique; APM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mesure de protection acoustique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.