English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications Transmission; Remote Sensing)
antenna pointing mechanism [correct]; APM [correct]
CONT: Many of the antennas on board communications spacecraft in geostationary orbit are fixed. Some applications for antennas require the ability to point at different areas. These antennas could be used to support a developing regional communication system after a natural disaster or to support a mobile activity. A new spacecraft antenna pointing mechanism concept is to be investigated. The mechanism could use actuators or similar devices which are configured as a "plunger" or a single axis rotary device. The aim of the project is to configure the pointing mechanism to ensure it is capable of pointing a one metre diameter antenna, with full earth coverage.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiodiffusion; Transmission (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
mécanisme de pointage d'antenne [masculine noun]; MPA [masculine noun]; APM [masculine noun]