English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
front surface [correct]
DEF: For a semiconductor slice or wafer, the exposed surface upon which active semiconductor devices have been or will be fabricated.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
surface frontale [correct, feminine noun]