English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Planing (Machine-Tooling))
planer [correct]; planing machine [correct]
DEF: A machine for the shaping of long, flat, or flat contoured surfaces by reciprocating the workpiece under a stationary single-point tool or tools.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Rabotage (Usinage))
raboteuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à raboter [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine-outil de grandes dimensions, servant à usiner des surfaces parallèles, et dans laquelle la coupe du métal est obtenue par le déplacement horizontal, rectiligne et alternatif de la pièce devant un outil fixe.
OBS: machine à raboter : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.