English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
planer [correct]; planing machine [correct]; surface planer; surfacer; adzing machine
DEF: A machine for surfacing sawn timber by means of one or more peripheral milling cutterblocks mounted in various ways.
CONT: The planer is a machine for planing or "surfacing" wood by means of a rapidly revolving cutter which chips off the rough surface in many shavings. The piece to be planed is passed over (or under) the revolving cutter by power feed, leaving a smooth or finished surface. The planer is thus used mainly for surfacing flat stock and for reducing stock to a uniform thickness. These machines are available with either one or two cutting heads so that one or both sides of a piece of lumber may be planed in one operation.
OBS: The hand tool is termed a plane.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
raboteuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à raboter [feminine noun]; herminette mécanique [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à bois employée pour obtenir une surface parallèle à une surface de référence préalablement réalisée à la dégauchisseuse, au moyen de fers fixes ou d'un porte-outil rotatif placé au-dessus d'une table réglable en hauteur selon l'épaisseur des pièces de bois.
OBS: Rabotage ou rabotement [...] Élimination d'une certaine épaisseur de matériau (bois, marbre, pierre...) par fines couches successives (copeaux, feuilles) [...] par déplacement de la pièce contre un outil à lames (raboteuse).
OBS: La raboteuse est souvent associée à une dégauchisseuse (dégauchisseuse-raboteuse), dont elle constitue la partie inférieure [...]
OBS: L'outil à main est un rabot.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera))
máquina de acepillar [feminine noun]; cepillo mecánico [masculine noun]; cepilladora [feminine noun]; acepilladora [feminine noun]