English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
surface planer [correct]; surfacer [correct]; surface-planing machine
DEF: A steel bed plate with its upper surface in two halves at different levels, but parallel and carefully ground plane. Between the two halves the adzing cutter block rotates, so that its blades project above one half and are level with the other half.
OBS: "Truing machine", derived from an undocumented record, is not shown as a synonym because its usage could not be confirmed.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
dégauchisseuse [correct]; machine à dégauchir; planeur [correct, Canada]
DEF: Machine servant à dégauchir, sorte de raboteuse mécanique.