English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
flowing avalanche [correct]; dense avalanche [correct]; dense flowing avalanche; dense flow avalanche
CONT: After a soft slab release, disintegration of the slab and air entrainment are very rapid and as the avalanche develops much of the mass is suspended well above ground level. As a result of the increased mean distance between snow particles in the flowing/air suspension, flow height increases, velocity increases, the avalanche assumes the form of a fluid ... In some cases a large mass of the flowing snow is whirled into suspension and held above ground level by turbulence as a powder avalanche. The denser mass, comprised of large snow particles, remains closer to the ground and is called a flowing avalanche.
OBS: Most avalanches have a flowing component which consists of relatively dense snow flowing down the slope.
PHR: Dry flowing avalanche.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche coulante [correct, feminine noun]; avalanche dense [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avalanche de neige coulant au sol dans sa phase d'écoulement et qui est donc astreinte à suivre le relief.
OBS: La majeure partie des avalanches appartiennent à cette classe d'écoulement.