English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multispectral datum [correct, officially approved]; multi-spectral datum [correct]
DEF: Sets of data obtained simultaneously, each set being obtained by sensing a different part of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: multispectral datum; multi-spectral datum: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: multispectral datum: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
donnée multispectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; donnée multibandes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de données obtenues dans deux ou plusieurs bandes spectrales, simultanément sur une même scène ou un même site.
OBS: donnée multispectrale; donnée multibandes : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: donnée multispectrale; donnée multibandes : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
dato multiespectral [correct, masculine noun]