English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
primary research [correct, standardized]; original study [correct, standardized]; primary study [correct, standardized]
DEF: An investigation in which the data are collected for the first time directly from patients (randomized controlled trial, observational study, case series, etc.).
OBS: The term “primary research” is often used to distinguish this type of research from “secondary research,” which is synthesis research (re-analysis of previously collected data), meta-analyses and other ways of combining studies (such as economic analysis and decision analysis).
OBS: primary research; original study; primary study: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
recherche originale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude originale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche dans laquelle les données sont recueillies pour la première fois directement auprès de patients (essai clinique randomisé, étude d’observation, étude de série de cas, etc.).
OBS: Le terme recherche primaire est souvent employé pour distinguer ce type de recherche des «recherches secondaires», qui sont des recherches de synthèse (nouvelle analyse de données déjà recueillies), des méta-analyses et autres méthodes de combinaison d’études (comme les analyses économiques et les analyses décisionnelles).
OBS: recherche originale; étude primaire; étude originale : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
estudio primario [masculine noun]