English (Optics; Photography)
t-number
DEF: A number that is similar to the f-number but takes into account the amount of light actually transmitted by a lens after loss by absorption and reflection and that equals the f-number divided by the square root of the transmittance.
French (Optique; Photographie)
nombre de transmittance [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un objectif, indiquant, avec une notation analogue à celle du nombre d'ouverture, le quotient du nombre d'ouverture par la racine carrée de la transmittance.
OBS: Par analogie avec nombre d'ouverture et sous toutes réserves.