English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
current intensity number [correct]; CI number [correct]; T-number [correct]; tropical number [correct]
CONT: ... T-numbers are used to measure the intensity of cyclones, they are part of the Dvorak Scale, a methodology for estimating the intensity of tropical cyclones.
CONT: The classification number [of the tropical cyclone classification system from satellite imagery] is called the "T-number" or "current intensity (CI) number" and is related to cyclone intensity.
CONT: The diagrams at the top of the graph illustrate the day-by-day changes in the shape of the cloud bands for a typical storm. The vertical axis of the graph is the tropical number (T-number) of the tropical cyclone. This number rates the intensity of the storm. Normally, a cyclone will exhibit a growth rate of 1 T-number per day. The straight line represents the intensity change and typical growth rate of a hurricane. The wavy line superimposed on the graph represents the degree of expected variability of intensity on a day-to-day basis.
OBS: tropical cyclone classification system from satellite imagery: The classification of a tropical cyclone (on a scale of 1 to 8) from its appearance in visible and/or infrared satellite pictures.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
nombre CI [correct, masculine noun]; nombre T [correct, masculine noun]; nombre d'intensité [masculine noun]
CONT: Le numéro de classification [du système de classification des cyclones tropicaux d'après les images satellitaires] est appelé «nombre T» ou «nombre CI (current intensity)» et est relié à l'intensité du cyclone.
CONT: [...] l'utilisation de la méthode de Dvorak consiste à parcourir un arbre de décision comprenant une dizaines d'étapes. À la fin, on attribue au système un nombre d'intensité que l'on reporte sur une échelle («l'échelle de Dvorak», on y est.) pour en déduire la vitesse maximale du vent près du centre, ainsi que la pression minimale au cour du système.
OBS: système de classification des cyclones tropicaux d'après les images satellitaires : Classification des cyclones tropicaux (échelle de 1 à 8) basée sur leur morphologie dans les images satellitaires en visible et/ou en infrarouge.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
número CI [masculine noun]; número T [masculine noun]
CONT: El número de clasificación se denomina "número T" o "número CI (current intensity)" y guarda relación con la intensidad del ciclón.
OBS: sistema de clasificación de ciclones tropicales por imágenes satelitales: Clasificación de los ciclones tropicales (escala de 1 a 8) basada en su morfología en las fotografías obtenidas por satélite en visible o infrarrojo.