English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
digital elevation data [correct]
CONT: Digital elevation data are sets of elevation measurements for locations distributed over the land surface. Elevation data have many practical uses ranging from environmental to urban. Slope and aspect can be directly derived from elevation. Stream delineation and subsequently watershed boundaries can also be derived. Elevation datasets are also used for scenario analysis ranging from calculations of cut and fill requirements by engineers for projects relating to road construction to viewshed analysis.
CONT: Digital elevation data have been obtained for 54 open rock basins from aerial diapositives using an analytical stereoplotter.
OBS: digital elevation data: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
données altimétriques numériques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données numériques d'altitude [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données numériques d'élévation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Des données numériques d'altitude ont été obtenues pour 54 bassins rocheux avec des diapositives aériennes et au moyen d'un stéréorestituteur analytique.
OBS: données altimétrique numériques; données numériques d'altitude : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.