English (Curling)
remove a rock [correct, Canada]; remove a stone [correct]; chip away a rock [correct, Canada]; chip away a stone [correct]
DEF: With a delivered rock, to hit another rock so that it gains momentum and comes to lie at another position on the play.
French (Curling)
déloger une pierre [correct]; enlever une pierre [correct]; déplacer une pierre [correct]
DEF: Avec une pierre lancée, en frapper une autre de sorte que cette dernière en vienne à s'immobiliser ailleurs sur le jeu.