English (Pastries (Cooking))
cheesecake [correct]; cheese cake [correct]
DEF: A kind of rich dessert cake made with cream and soft cheese on a graham cracker, cookie, or pastry crust, typically topped with a fruit sauce.
PHR: cheesecake with strawberry coulis
PHR: New York-style cheesecake
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
gâteau au fromage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessert formé d'une croûte de biscuits émiettés garnie d'une préparation de fromage à la crème, généralement cuit.
PHR: gâteau au fromage à la new-yorkaise, gâteau au fromage nappé d’un coulis de fraises, gâteau au fromage style New York