English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
stair-stepping machine [correct]; stair stepping machine [correct]; stair-climber [correct]; stair climber [correct]; stair walker [correct]; stair stepper [correct]; step mill [correct]; stairmaster
DEF: An exercise machine that can provide an aerobic workout by allowing the user to mimic stair climbing by varying the rate and depth of the stepping motion so that a target heart rate can be achieved.
CONT: The warm-up should consist of 5-15 minutes of some form of aerobic exercise. This could be performed on a treadmill, stair stepping machine, stationary cycle, rowing machine, elliptical training machine ...
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
simulateur d'escalier [correct, masculine noun]; marchepied d'exercice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les exercices [aérobiques] champions : [...] exercices avec appareils cardiovasculaires (tapis-roulant, simulateur d'escalier, vélo stationnaire, etc.).
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Acondicionamiento físico y culturismo)
máquina de escaleras [correct, feminine noun]