English (Legal System; Health Law)
principle of informed consent [correct]; informed consent principle [correct]; principle of consent [correct]; consent principle [correct]
CONT: The legal principle of consent requires that a health care provider makes disclosure to the patient of any known material risk inherent in or related to a proposed procedure in order to obtain a valid consent.
CONT: ... in Canada the principle of informed consent is deeply entrenched in the common law.
CONT: The consent principle requires "knowledge and consent."
French (Théorie du droit; Droit de la santé)
principe du consentement éclairé [correct, masculine noun]; principe du consentement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe du consentement par le patient à chacune des étapes et rencontrant les critères de validité du consentement, à savoir un consentement manifeste, libre, éclairé, à des fins spécifiques et pour une durée déterminée, doit être respecté.
CONT: Le principe du consentement éclairé est enchâssé dans la common law et dans les normes de la profession infirmière.
OBS: En droit de la santé, on comprend par «consentement» un consentement éclairé.