English (Communication and Information Management; Internet and Telematics; Federal Administration)
manager self-serve [correct]; MSS [correct]; manager self-service
CONT: In addition, the new version of HRIS [Human Resources Information System] offers online Employee and Manager self-service. HRIS Self-Service allows employees and managers to access some information about themselves and their subordinates through the corporate Intranet. This capacity substantially reduces the amount of time HR [human resources] specialists spend on employee enquiries. Employees are able to submit their leave requests online and managers can review, approve, reject, recommend or forward the requests electronically. This feature reduces paper flow and limits the amount of time required to manage leave requests.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Internet et télématique; Administration fédérale)
libre-service pour les gestionnaires [correct, masculine noun]; LSG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le libre-service pour les employés et les gestionnaires est essentiel. L'étude souligne que l'option des services partagés en matière de rémunération pourrait entraîner d'importantes économies de coûts. Toutefois, ces économies reposent sur la possibilité pour les employés et les gestionnaires d'avoir accès à une application libre-service complète et bien définie.