English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
direct waveform synthesis [correct]; waveform coding synthesis [correct]
CONT: The simplest strategy for speech synthesis is to record the derived speech (either in digital or analog format) and then play it back on demand according to the needs of the application.
OBS: This approach may introduce access time delays and will be limited in capacity by the recording medium available. But the speech will generally be of high quality.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
synthèse directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode la plus simple de synthèse de la parole, consistant à enregistrer des signaux de parole sous forme analogique ou numérique, puis à les reproduire sur demande, selon les besoins de l'application (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
CONT: La synthèse directe : la parole est produite par mesure directe sur l'onde temporelle (Dictionnaire de linguistique et des sciences du langage, J. Dubois, Larousse, 1994, p. 473).