English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
combined station [correct, standardized]; balanced station [correct]
DEF: In high level data link control (HDLC), the part of a data station that supports the combined control functions of the data link and that generates commands and responses for transmission and interprets received commands and responses.
OBS: Specific responsibilities assigned to a combined station include initialization of control signal interchange, organization of data flow, interpretation of received commands and generation of appropriate responses and actions regarding error control and error recovery functions at the data link level.
OBS: combined station: term standardized by ISO.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
station combinée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En procédure de commande de liaison de données à haut niveau, partie d'une station de données qui assure les fonctions de commande mixte pour la liaison des données en fournissant les ordres et les réponses à transmettre et en interprétant ceux qu'elle reçoit.
OBS: station combinée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
estación combinada [correct, feminine noun]; estación mixta [feminine noun]
DEF: En el control de alto nivel del enlace de datos (HDLC), parte de una estación de datos que suministra las funciones de mando mixto del enlace de datos y que genera comandos y respuestas para la transmisión e interpreta los comandos y las respuestas recibidas.
OBS: La estación combinada tiene entre sus responsabilidades específicas la inicialización del intercambio de señales de control, la organización del flujo de datos, la interpretación de los comandos recibidos y la generación de respuestas adecuadas y las actuaciones relacionadas con el control de errores y con las funciones de retorno al funcionamiento normal en el nivel del enlace de datos.