English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
rough sorting [correct]; rough diamond sorting [correct]; sorting of rough diamonds [correct]; classification of rough diamonds; diamond sorting; sorting
DEF: The process of separating rough diamonds into groups according to carat weight, cut, clarity, and colour.
CONT: Classification (Sorting) of Rough Diamonds. Diamonds undergo a number of sorts. The first, for size, is undertaken by the mining company to determine an initial value of the production for mine valuation. It is often done at or near the mine, and usually requires only a few sorters. The mining company uses this sort for insurance and security purposes.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
triage des diamants bruts [correct, masculine noun]; tri des diamants bruts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tri de diamants bruts effectué d'après les critères de poids, de forme, de pureté et de couleur.
OBS: Les diamants font l'objet de plusieurs tris. Le premier tri, selon la dimension, est effectué par la compagnie minière afin de déterminer la valeur initiale de la production aux fins de l'évaluation de la mine. Ce tri est souvent effectué à la mine ou à proximité et nécessite habituellement seulement quelques ouvriers. La compagnie utilise ce tri à des fins d'assurance et de sécurité.