English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
diamond sorting [correct]; sorting
DEF: The process of separating rough gem or polished diamonds into groups according to weight, shape, clarity, and color.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
tri des diamants [correct, masculine noun]; triage des diamants [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tri des diamants fait intégralement partie de notre activité, tant en ce qui concerne le diamant brut que le diamant taillé.